About Me

My photo
Hi, I'm Jamie. I'm a writer, reader, and huge TV junkie. I just might post about all three here on this blog. Have a look around. And if you want, drop me an email and tell me what you think. Thanks for visiting!

Friday, November 19, 2010

old wip, new wip...cool whip!




So I, like thousands of others, am deep in the throes of NaNoWriMo. There's roughly a week and a half left and I have about 12k more words to hit the 50k. But what I'm doing this year - versus the time I entered a couple of years ago - is a bit different. I decided to take my finished MS and completely rewrite it. Yeah.

Old Wip
I knew after I finished my 2nd round of revisions that the story needed a major shift, so when NaNo rolled around, I thought it a perfect time to do what I felt needed to be done. I don't think, however, that I'll be completely done with the manuscript by the end of NaNo (the original version is 70k +), but I should meet the 50k goal (fingers crossed!).

New Wip
Apparently I thought that dealing with a complete MS overhaul wasn't enough to fill my free time, because I decided to start a new wip as well. Yeah, I'm crazy like that. This new wip is still in the beginning stages, however, and I don't have a deadline like NaNo, but I still feel some pressure to get it done. I don't know why I feel that pressure, but it's there; but I am really liking this new piece very much. Don't get me wrong...I love the characters and the story in my old wip, and I'm really enjoying throwing some new troubles their way. So even though it's crazy tackling two stories at once (at least for me it is), it's nice to switch back and forth from one to the other.

Cool Whip!
I know that most people turn to chocolate when they feel stressed but I have a confession to make: I don't really care for chocolate. (Remain calm everyone. Remain calm.). I like some chocolate, of course - Hershey's kisses and Reese's cups are the two that constantly nag at me - but I don't seek it out when I'm feeling overwhelmed. If I did, I'd be in serious trouble health-wise. No, my big thing when it comes to sweets is ice cream...oh how I love my ice cream! And don't even try to give me that sugar-free gunk in a box they try to pass off as real...I ain't buyin' it! I want the sugar-filled, fruit-filled, caramel-filled, whatever-filled stuff that packs on the pounds. Gimme! Gimme! Gimme!

But of course, like the chocolate, I can only take it in moderation...you know, for my health. So to make a long story short (too late, right?) I have found a pretty good alternative to ice cream. Cool Whip.

'What?!' I hear you all screaming through my computer screen. 'Are you insane?' And I answer those questions with "Yes!" and "No!" respectively. If you've never tried this, give it a shot, okay? Take a container of Cool Whip (even though I hate the sugar-free ice cream, I love the fat-free Cool Whip, so I recommend buying it instead of the fat-filled stuff) and stick it in your freezer. After a couple of hours (if you can hold off that long, which I can't sometimes) pull it out and grab a spoon. Trust me...it tastes like vanilla ice cream! Yeah, crazy, I know. But give it a try and see if you like it. Believe me, it helps curb those sugar cravings you probably get when struggling with your writing. At least, it does for me.

So what about you all? Any weird cravings that you have while writing? And what are you working on right now? One wip? Two? More? Lemme know, and happy writing!

1 comment:

  1. The cool whip joke is awesome LOL and I love the stuff myself. I prefer it to ice cream anyday.

    ReplyDelete