About Me

My photo
Hi, I'm Jamie. I'm a writer, reader, and huge TV junkie. I just might post about all three here on this blog. Have a look around. And if you want, drop me an email and tell me what you think. Thanks for visiting!

Monday, June 23, 2014

Ready? Set. Write! 2014: Week 3



I said it last week and I'll say it again: Time is flying. It's already the third week of RSW, and, like last week, I'm, well...not where I wanna be. But hey, that's okay, because I'm still chugging along, and that's what's most important!

What is Ready? Set. Write! exactly? It's a summer writing intensive that provides an opportunity for us writers to cheer each other on wherever we’re at in our writing—planning, drafting, or revising. This year, the RSW hosts are Alison Miller, Katy Upperman,Erin Funk and Jaime Morrow. Be sure to visit any of these wonderful ladies' sites to get all the deets, and to sign up if you wanna join in the fun!



Where my WIP, BOXED, sits currently:



I didn't get to get all the scenes out of my head and onto the screen from last week like I had hoped, but I did manage to get some words down. Upped that 16,800 word count to about 19k. I know, not much, but it's moving forward. And I still have a few thousand on paper that I'll get added one day. One day.

This week's goal:



Like I said, I hope to get the rest of the scenes in my head out, plus transfer all the words I have on paper to my computer so they'll count, lol. 

This week's inspiration:

                                         Jericho                                                   Sam

Last week was all about Sam. This week, I'm focusing more on Jericho, the MC. Okay, so I'm actually ogling pics of both. Can ya blame me?

Challenges I'm facing:



Time. Oh yeah, time is not my friend as of late. With school, a full-time job, and starting clinical rotations next week, what few minutes a day I have free are going bye-bye. But that's okay, because when it's all over, I'm hitting the keys hard.

My fave line(s) so far:

This week, Jer is on my mind, so here's a little bit of his personality for ya. 



I swear, if Taylor Swift writes a song about me, I’m gonna kill Millie. 
Ah, who am I kidding. If Taylor Swift writes a song about me, I’ll be pimping that shit harder than Girl Scouts pushing Thin Mints.


Be sure to check back next Monday for more of my progress on BOXED!

1 comment:

  1. Ack! How did I miss this post? Loved the voice in the lines you shared! I think 3k is pretty good progress when you're that busy, and I've always felt like just thinking about your MS is a progress of sorts. I hope things slow down for you soon!

    ReplyDelete